Sections 4-111 All Outside Sections
[…] Summary
This section, along with thirteen others, updates the laws governing the registration of births, deaths, and marriages and the disclosure of corresponding records to align with national best practices for the protection of personally identifiable data and confidential health information.
Section 46: Security of Identity Documents and Confidential Information 13
Said section 33 of said chapter 46, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, inclusive, the words "The database shall have the capacity for the chief medical examiner to enter information required for a medical examiner's certificate of death and" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- The office of the chief medical examiner shall enter information required for a medical examiner's certificate of death and the database shall have the capacity.
Summary