This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2010

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Data Current as of:  1/26/2010





FISCAL YEAR 2010 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2010
House 1
FY2010
House 1
Revised
FY2010
House Final
FY2010
Senate Final
FY2010
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 4,493,457 4,394,661 4,463,556 4,302,653 4,314,916
Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 15,33615,60514,90313,40113,751
Programs to Eliminate Racial Imbalance - METCO 18,49218,49219,99218,49218,492
Bay State Reading Institute 001,07400
Professional Development 1,343784000
Student Assessment 36,64134,785000
Accountability and Assistance 9,0089,008000
Literacy Programs 4,5844,17504,1754,175
Nutrition Programs 10,81310,813000
Drop Out Prevention 2,840870000
Gifted and Talented 2,5711,300000
Special Education 224,569149,501000
Transportation Reimbursements 54,94743,947000
Certificate of Occupational Proficiency 00309209209
Connecting Activities 3,5251,9433,70102,000
English Language Acquisition 00398398398
School-Age Children in Institutional Schools and Houses of Correction 007,6667,6867,686
Kindergarten Expansion Grants 28,76827,76827,79826,74926,749
Early Literacy Grants 002,17100
Targeted Tutorial Literacy 001,90000
Adult Basic Education 29,22328,22328,08628,08528,085
Transportation of Pupils - Regional School Districts 0050,52230,52240,522
Non-Resident Pupil Transport 00647647647
Regionalization Study Grants 040040000
Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Program 001,2471,2401,240
School Lunch Program 005,4275,4275,427
School Breakfast Program 004,1784,1784,178
Chapter 70 Payments to Cities and Towns 3,948,8243,948,8243,948,8243,869,8483,869,848
Education Reform Reserve 006,0003,5003,500
Circuit Breaker - Reimbursement for Special Education Residential Schools 00184,889141,113141,113
Educational Quality and Accountability 001,3781,3731,373
Charter School Reimbursement 29,86529,86579,75279,57279,752
Direct Charter School Payments 49,88749,887000
Education Technology Program 00658658658
Student and School Assessment 0026,21225,29025,290
MCAS Low-Scoring Student Support 009,9879,2959,295
Targeted Intervention in Underperforming Schools 006,9676,9016,901
Extended Learning Time Grants 17,41416,47217,41415,67215,672
Concurrent Enrollment for Disabled Students 00956721721
Teacher Preparation and Certification 001,6671,5991,599
Citizen Schools Matching Grant 0025000
After-School and Out-of-School Grants 4,8082,0004,0002,0002,000
Worcester Polytechnic Institute School of Excellence Program 001,3251,3001,300
Alternative Education Grants 00500200200
Franklin Institute of Boston 00000
Youth-Build Grants 001,5001,5001,500
Mentoring Matching Grants 00475517250
Teacher Content Training 00386386386
 
Federal Grant Spending895,836 895,836 895,836 913,435 913,435
Common Core Data Project 192192192192192
Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship Program - Distribution 785785785785785
Even Start Family Literacy Program 1,0631,0631,0631,0631,063
Advanced Placement Fee Payment Program 201201201201201
Adult Basic Education Program 10,77610,77610,7769,6219,621
School - Based Programs 351351351351351
Title I Grants to Local Education Agencies 233,354233,354233,354233,354233,354
Reading First 1,4821,4821,4821,4821,482
Migrant Education 1,5951,5951,5951,5951,595
Title I Neglected and Delinquent Children 1,8971,8971,8971,8971,897
School Improvement Grants 8,2878,2878,2878,2878,287
Teacher and Principal Training and Recruiting 50,63850,63850,63850,63850,638
Enhancing Education through Technology 4,2204,2204,2204,2204,220
Title I Math and Science Partnerships 2,4752,4752,4752,4752,475
English Language Acquisition 11,83511,83511,83511,83511,835
Safe Drug Free Schools and Communities 4,3284,3284,3284,3284,328
After School Learning Centers 17,00517,00517,00517,00517,005
Grants for State Assessments and Related Activities 7,7387,7387,7387,7387,738
Rural and Low-Income Schools 4949494949
Education for Homeless Children and Youth 1,0621,0621,0621,0621,062
Special Education Grants 270,152270,152270,152282,156282,156
Preschool Grants 9,7419,7419,74110,26310,263
Vocational Education Basic Grants 18,58918,58918,58918,58918,589
Technical Preparation Education 1,5751,5751,5751,5751,575
Transition to Teaching 173173173173173
Project Focus Academy 543543543543543
Advance Placement Fee 250250250250250
Learn and Serve 470470470470470
IMP Health and Education Outcomes - Young People 344344344344344
Education Research, Development and Dissemination 500500500500500
Statewide Longitudinal Data Systems Grant 0002,2692,269
Nuts Fresh Fruits and Vegetables 0001,4001,400
Special Assistance Funds 166,606166,606166,606169,323169,323
Child Care Program 52,91752,91752,91752,91752,917
Temporary Emergency Food Assistance 1,2611,2611,2611,3101,310
Special Summer Food Service Program for Children 6,9486,9486,9486,6846,684
Office of School Lunch Programs - Child Care Program Administration 3,2153,2153,2153,2733,273
Charter Schools Assistance 3,1503,1503,1503,1503,150
Career Resource Network State Grant 7070707070
 
Trust and Other Spending * 5,801 5,801 0 0 0
Education Research Trust Fund 2929000
Administration and Cost Allocation for Central Services 2,1962,196000
John F. Monbouquette Memorial Education Fund 55000
Green Schools Specialist Renewable Energy 6060000
Massachusetts Empowering Educators with Technology 3636000
Noyce Foundation Partnerships Advancing Learning in Mathematics and Science 22000
Massachusetts Teacher of the Year Trust Fund 1616000
State Action for Educational Leadership 1,9271,927000
Redesigning The American High School 3333000
Reading to Achieve - National Governors Association Grants 1515000
Learning from Pilot and Charter Schools in Massachusetts 2626000
School Lunch Distribution 1,4421,442000
Elizabeth R. Stevens Trust Fund 33000
Frank S. Stevens School Trust Fund 1010000
Millicent Library Trust Fund 22000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.