This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2010

Department of Children and Families
Data Current as of:  1/26/2010





FISCAL YEAR 2010 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2010
House 1
FY2010
House 1
Revised
FY2010
House Final
FY2010
Senate Final
FY2010
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 791,464 779,760 779,392 794,817 786,260
Direct Appropriations
Social Worker Services and Related Operational Support 244,839242,07070,55369,88069,880
Foster Care Review 002,8102,6902,690
DSS Regional Administration 00014,1037,000
Sexual Abuse Intervention Network 00404698698
Services for Children and Families 519,936512,771303,205303,205301,734
Group Care Services 00224,066223,569223,569
Placement Services for Juvenile Offenders 00272271271
Social Workers for Case Management 00152,983155,319155,319
Support Services for People at Risk of Domestic Violence 23,48221,93521,92521,92521,925
 
Retained Revenues
Roca Retained Revenue for Cities and Towns 484484500484500
Child Welfare Training Institute Retained Revenue 2,7222,5002,6732,6732,673
 
Federal Grant Spending15,727 15,727 15,848 15,548 15,548
Children's Justice Act 359359359339339
Family Violence Prevention and Support Services 1,7651,7651,7651,7481,748
Title IV-E Independent Living Program 3,0173,0173,0172,9852,985
Family Preservation and Support Services 4,7524,7524,7524,7404,740
Education and Training Voucher Program 1,0081,0081,0081,0051,005
Adoption Opportunities 13913913900
Adoption Incentive Payments 57575700
Title IV-B Child Welfare Services 4,1004,1004,2224,2224,222
Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention and Treatment 529529529509509
 
Trust and Other Spending * 401 401 0 0 0
Private Donations 146146000
Scholarship Trust Fund 44000
Casey Family - Centered Practice Expendable Trust 251251000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.