This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2017

Search for line item

Go

Department of Children and Families
Data Current as of:  8/9/2016





FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2017
House 1
FY2017
House Final
FY2017
Senate Final
FY2017
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 938,112 931,516 940,432 940,772
Direct Appropriations
Clinical Support Services and Operations 95,21595,21595,61595,615
Foster Care Review 4,0894,0894,0894,089
DCF Local and Regional Management of Services 6,00006,0006,000
Sexual Abuse Intervention Network 699699699699
Services for Children and Families 282,778283,663283,148283,688
Family Support and Stabilization 46,99346,89347,09346,893
Congregate Care Services 263,927265,127265,127265,127
Foster Care Parents Campaign 00250250
Placement Services for Juvenile Offenders 504504504504
DCF Family Resource Centers 9,9797,3989,9799,979
Social Workers for Case Management 223,463223,463223,463223,463
 
Retained Revenues
Roca Retained Revenue for Cities and Towns 2,0002,0002,0002,000
Child Welfare Training Institute Retained Revenue 2,4662,4662,4662,466
 
Federal Grant Spending15,058 15,825 15,058 15,825
Children's Justice Act 316396316396
Family Violence Prevention and Services 1,9141,9141,9141,914
Independent Living Program - Title IV-E 2,8002,8532,8002,853
Promoting Safe and Stable Families Program Title IV-B Subpart 2 4,8304,9124,8304,912
Educational and Training Voucher 905914905914
Adoption Incentives Payments 7979
Child Welfare Services - Title IV-B, Subpart 1 3,7103,7133,7103,713
National Center for Child Abuse and Neglect 471474471474
Massachusetts Child Trauma Project 107640107640
 
Trust and Other Spending * 53 0 0 0
Private Scholarship Donations 23000
Casey Family - Centered Practice Expendable Trust 30000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.