This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2016

Search for line item

Go

Department of Conservation and Recreation
Data Current as of:  8/19/2015





FISCAL YEAR 2016 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2016
House 1
FY2016
House Final
FY2016
Senate Final
FY2016
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 82,665 87,302 87,437 90,191
Direct Appropriations
Department of Conservation and Recreation Administration 4,5874,4985,0574,498
Watershed Management Program 4901,0761,1201,120
Stormwater Management 415409809803
DCR Beaches 01,19001,190
DCR Seasonals 14,77314,79014,82314,773
Office of Dam Safety 438543663643
State Parks and Recreation 41,16143,99544,16446,362
State House Park Rangers 1,8021,8021,8021,802
Streetlighting 3,0003,0003,0003,000
 
Retained Revenues
Department of Conservation and Recreation Retained Revenue 16,00016,00016,00016,000
 
Federal Grant Spending13,594 14,419 11,485 14,419
FEMA National Flood Community Assistance Insurance Program 171191191191
Map Modernization Implementation Year 5 - FEMA 89959595
Dam Safety 2013 - FEMA 145145139145
Rural Community Fire Protection 65686868
Wildlife Incentives Habitat Program 41404040
Identifying and Eradicating the Asian Longhorned Beetle 5,1205,5605,5605,560
Agreement to Help Landowners Forestland 50424242
Shade Tree and Forest Health 388389389389
Urban Community Forest Tornado Recovery 250343343343
Forestry Planning 3,7613,7611,8173,761
Rural Fire Prevention and Control 471471471471
Wildland Urban Interface Fuels Managemnt 368368292368
Creating Buy Local Model - Stewardship Redesign 0777777
Emergency Forest Restoration Program Funding 109192192192
US Forest Service Forest Health Management 165165119165
Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research 593602602602
2011 NOAA Grant for Facility Renovations at Waquoit Bay 0100100100
Recreational Trails Grant Program 1,8091,8099481,809
 
Trust and Other Spending * 33,635 0 0 0
Dam Safety Expendable Trust 10000
Roche Community Rink Fund 100000
Nantasket Beach Reservation Trust Fund 90000
New Charles River Basin Parks Expendable Trust 2,250000
Horseneck Beach Reservation Trust Fund 25000
Anna Maria College Sewer Use Expendable Trust 39000
USDA Forest Service Wildland Firefighting 137000
Scusset Beach State Reservation Trust Fund 50000
Environmental Management Conservation Trust 729000
Campground Reservation Fees 685000
Massachusetts Re-Leaf 40000
Reservoir Maintenance-Town Contributions 26000
Forest Products 23000
Schooner Ernestina Commission 950000
Watershed Division 8,276000
Watershed Land Acquisition Expendable Trust 675000
Salisbury Beach Preservation Trust Fund 325000
Division of Water Supply Protection 16,213000
General Parks Purchase, Investments, and Payments from Trust 976000
Parks Land Trust Purchases and Investments 750000
Special Events 775000
Encroachment Reclamation 46000
Blue Hills Reservation Trust 376000
Revere Beach Reservation - North Lot 69000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.