Outside Sections
[…] SECTION 31.
Section 2F of chapter 64C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-
The fund shall consist of all monies recovered as penalties for violations under section 2E or as settlement of a claim that a person violated said section 2E.
Room Occupancy Tax Changes 1
SECTION 32.
Chapter 64G of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out sections 1 to 12, inclusive, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following 11 sections:-
Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:
(a) ''Bed and breakfast establishment'', a private owner-occupied house where 4 or more rooms or units are let and a breakfast is included in the rent, and all accommodations are reserved in advance.
(b) ''Bed and breakfast home'', a private owner-occupied house where 3 or fewer rooms or units are let and a breakfast is included in the rent, and all accommodations are reserved in advance.
(c) "Commissioner", the commissioner of revenue.