Governor Deval Patrick's Budget Recommendation - House 1 Fiscal Year 2012
[…] The proceeds of a one-time settlement or judgment for the commonwealth, the net value of which is $10,000,000 or more, shall also be deposited in the fund.
 
 

Summary:
This section requires any one-time settlement or judgment, the net value of which is $10 million or more, to be deposited in the Commonwealth Stabilization Fund.

 

Workforce Training Trust Fund

SECTION 19.   (A) Section 2RR of chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word "Training", in line 3, the following word:- Trust.

(B) Said section 2RR of chapter 29, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 7, the words "Subject to appropriation, the commissioner, which in this section shall have the meaning assigned by section 1 of chapter 151A" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- The commissioner, which in this section shall have the meaning assigned by section 1 of chapter 151A, shall be the trustee of the Fund and, without further appropriation.