Budget Summary FY2019
[…] A landowner's decision to withdraw a notice of intent to sell shall not affect a landowner's right or obligation to submit to the department any future offer to purchase said land.

    (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the department to include a right of first refusal, an option to purchase at agricultural value or other similar right when acquiring an agricultural preservation restriction.
     

     

    APR. 7

    SECTION 20.   Section 24 of said chapter 20, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 to 10, inclusive, the words ", and 4 persons to be appointed by the governor, 2 of whom shall be owners and operators of farms within the commonwealth" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and 6 persons to be appointed by the governor, 4 of whom shall be owners and operators of farms within the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be a representative of a farm advocacy organization and 1 of whom shall be a representative of a land trust