This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2017

Search for line item

Go

Office of the Secretary of Public Safety and Security
Data Current as of:  8/9/2016





FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2017
House 1
FY2017
House Final
FY2017
Senate Final
FY2017
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 32,377 35,980 34,547 33,298
Direct Appropriations
For the Community Policing Grants 02,50000
Witness Protection Board 250250250250
Commission on Criminal Justice 129129129129
Sexual Assault Evidence Kits 87878787
Executive Office of Public Safety 2,9093,7623,8294,650
Illegal Tobacco Task Force 1,00001,000600
Evidence Based Programming Grants 002500
Boston Regional Counter Terrorism Intelligence Center 02,25001,000
Public Safety Information Technology Costs 21,00221,00221,00220,582
Gang Prevention Grant Program 7,0006,0008,0006,000
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending11,462 11,462 11,462 11,462
Chargeback for Public Safety Information Technology Costs 11,46211,46211,46211,462
 
Federal Grant Spending52,553 52,695 52,711 52,705
Transit Security Grant Program 0696969
Juvenile Justice Delinquency and 0110110110
Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Act 490490490490
Statistical Analysis Center 42135135135
Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program 4,4746126
Stop Violence Against Women Formula Grant Program 3,2523,2523,2523,252
FFY15 Residential Substance Abuse II For State Prisoners 0110110110
Inmate Substance Abuse Treatment 051515
John Justice Grant 34959595
Sex Offender Registry Program 258258258258
FFY2014 Prison Rape Elimination Act Program 125125125125
State Homeland Security Grant Program 7,0008,5748,5748,574
Non Profit Security Grant Program 0505050
Urban Areas Initiative Grant 18,00018,50018,50018,500
State Agency Programs 8,00010,03810,03810,038
Map 21 405 Program 10,00010,00010,00010,000
State and Local Implementation Grant 500500500500
Fatality Analysis Reporting System 78787878
Metropolitan Medical Response System Grant 300300300300
 
Trust and Other Spending * 102,214 0 0 0
Enhanced 911 Fund 102,214000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.