Governor Deval Patrick's Budget Recommendation - House 2 Fiscal Year 2009
[…] (i) Except as this section expressly provides to the contrary, the provisions of this chapter and of chapter 62C relative to the assessment, collection, payment, abatement, verification, and administration of taxes, including penalties, shall so far as pertinent, apply to the excise tax imposed by this section.
          (j) For the purposes of section 5, cigars and smoking tobacco shall be "tobacco products," cigar distributors shall be "wholesalers" and cigar retailers shall be "retailers."
          (k) For the purposes of section 8, untaxed cigars and smoking tobacco found in the commonwealth shall be "cigarettes, which have not been returned and are not returnable under section 16 of chapter sixty-two C", "cigarettes, which have not been returned and are not returnable under section six," and "cigarettes," as the context requires.