2.300 Accelerated Deductions from Gross Income
[…] Taxpayers may elect to amortize the cost of a certified pollution control facility over a five-year period, allowing for accelerated recovery of these costs. Accelerated recovery is only available for pollution control facilities subsequently added to plants that were in operation before 1976. The excess of accelerated recovery over depreciation deductions otherwise allowable results in a deferral of tax or an interest-free loan.
1.9
2.312
Expensing of Alternative Energy Units
Expensing of Alternative Energy Units
Massachusetts General Laws chapter 63, § 38H, adopted in 1976, allows a corporation to deduct "expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year with respect to the installation of any solar or wind powered climatic control unit and any solar or wind powered water heating unit, or any other type of unit or system powered thereby." Without this provision, such costs would have to be capitalized and depreciated. To qualify for the deduction, the equipment must be located in Massachusetts and used exclusively in the trade or business of the corporation.