DOR has received few inquiries regarding the deduction. One of the reasons for this may be that there are other tax benefits available to corporations with respect to alternative energy equipment that are generally more favorable, such as expensing under Internal Revenue Code §§ 179, 179D and depreciation under Code §§ 167, 168. Further, as noted, no state agency is currently responsible for issuing certification standards, guidelines or regulations defining eligible equipment or corporations seeking to take the § 38H deduction.
Origin: M.G.L. c. 63, § 38H
Corporate Excise Tax
Accelerated Deductions from Gross Income
2.312
Expensing of Alternative Energy Units
Massachusetts General Laws chapter 63, § 38H, adopted in 1976, allows a corporation to deduct "expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year with respect to the installation of any solar or wind powered climatic control unit and any solar or wind powered water heating unit, or any other type of unit or system powered thereby." Without this provision, such costs would have to be capitalized and depreciated. To qualify for the deduction, the equipment must be located in Massachusetts and used exclusively in the trade or business of the corporation.