Massachusetts General Laws chapter 63, § 38H, adopted in 1976, allows a corporation to deduct "expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year with respect to the installation of any solar or wind powered climatic control unit and any solar or wind powered water heating unit, or any other type of unit or system powered thereby." Without this provision, such costs would have to be capitalized and depreciated. To qualify for the deduction, the equipment must be located in Massachusetts and used exclusively in the trade or business of the corporation.