Outside Sections
[…] Veto Explanation:
I am vetoing this section because I believe that creating authority for police officers to place in protective custody persons who are incapacitated due to controlled substances or toxic vapors can be done more effectively in the form I have proposed in an amended section 73.

 

Protective Custody Update II

SECTION 67.   Said section 3 of said chapter 111B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 24 and 25, the words "an intoxicated person who, by reason of the consumption of intoxicating liquor is (1)" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a person who, by reason of the consumption of an intoxicating liquor, controlled substance, toxic vapor or other substance, that causes the individual to become: (1).
 

Veto Explanation: