Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services

FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2017
House 1
FY2017
House Final
FY2017
Senate Final
FY2017
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 11,853,623 11,860,595 11,848,456 11,703,501
Direct Appropriations
End Family Homelessness Reserve Fund 1,50001,0000
Safe and Successful Youth Initiative 8,9006,5008,9606,560
Unaccompanied Homeless Youth Services 2,0001,0001,0001,000
Crossroads Organization serving at-risk youth 00025
Common Application Portal 001,0000
Edward M Kennedy Community Health Center 00100100
Personal Care Attendant Council 1,7061,7001,7001,700
Family Resource Centers 002,500500
EOHHS and MassHealth Administration 99,716100,214100,296100,501
MassHealth Auditing and Utilization Reviews 03,87800
State Plan Amendment Support 0020050
MassHealth CommonHealth Plan 155,037155,037155,037155,037
MassHealth Managed Care 5,496,5235,496,5235,487,5235,418,523
MassHealth Fee for Service Payments 2,425,8382,435,2382,427,4382,377,838
MassHealth Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment 6,1926,1926,1926,192
MassHealth Family Assistance Plan 333,308333,308333,308333,308
Small Business Employee Premium Assistance 34,04234,04234,04234,042
ACA Expansion Populations 2,155,4102,155,4102,155,4102,147,410
Children's Behavioral Health Initiative 240,077240,077240,077236,377
Children's Medical Security Plan 17,47117,47117,47117,471
MassHealth HIV Plan 27,37427,37427,37427,374
Medicare Part D Phased Down Contribution 372,318372,318372,318372,318
Hutchinson Settlement 71,64671,64671,64671,646
Health and Human Services IT Costs 119,563117,665118,863116,777
 
Retained Revenues
MassHealth Recoveries from Current and Prior Fiscal Years RR 225,000225,000225,000225,000
EOHHS Contingency Contracts Retained Revenue 60,00060,00060,00053,750
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending59,095 59,095 59,095 59,095
Chargeback for Human Services Transportation 8,6108,6108,6108,610
Chargeback for Human Services Administration 20,08320,08320,08320,083
Chargeback for Health and Human Services IT 30,40130,40130,40130,401
 
Federal Grant Spending27,928 28,812 27,881 27,936
State Innovation Models Model Design Test Assistance Fund 13,07813,07813,07813,078
Demonstration to Integrate Care for Dual Eligible Individual 79797979
Demonstration Ombudsman Program 440440440440
Adult Core Contraception 16241624
Money Follows the Person Y4 4,0964,0964,0964,096
MA Young Child Health Initiative for Learning Development 247247200247
Community Mental Health Services Block Grants 9,97110,8469,9719,971
 
Trust and Other Spending * 1,510,498 0 0 0
Health Safety Net CHCs and Demos 81,000000
Health Safety Net Hospital Payments 405,000000
Health Safety Net Claims Operations 10,951000
Community First Trust Fund Non-Budgeted 4,300000
Money Follows the Person Rebalancing Grant Trust Fund 4,157000
Connector Administration Expendable Trust 6,000000
Delivery System Transformation Initiatives Trust Fund 230,267000
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 632,000000
Health Information Technology Trust Fund 124,225000
MassHealth Information Exchange Fund 500000
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Fund 11,883000
Youth at Risk Expendable Trust 216000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.