This is not the official budget document.
[…] The council and the executive committee shall meet at such times and places as determined by the co-chairs. The council shall submit its findings and recommendations, together with drafts of legislation or regulations necessary to carry those recommendations into effect, by filing the same with the governor and the clerks of the senate and house of representatives at such periods as determined by the co-chairs.
 

 

Soldiers' Home under secretary of veterans' services

SECTION 13.   Section 16 of chapter 6A of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 31 to 35, inclusive, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, the words ", the Massachusetts commission for the deaf and hard of hearing and the Soldiers' Home in Massachusetts and the Soldiers' Home in Holyoke; (5) the department of veterans' services under the direction of the secretary of veterans' services, who shall be appointed by the governor" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and the Massachusetts commission for the deaf and hard of hearing; (5) the department of veterans' services under the direction of the secretary of veterans' services, who shall be appointed by the governor, which shall include the Soldiers'