Governor Charles D. Baker's Budget Recommendation - House 1 Fiscal Year 2018
[…] Any credit allowed under this section shall not be transferable or refundable. Any amount of the credit allowed by this section that exceeds the tax due for a taxable year may be carried forward to any of the 3 subsequent taxable years.



Room Occupancy Tax Changes 1

SECTION 36. Chapter 64G of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out sections 1 to 12, inclusive, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, and inserting in place thereof the following 11 sections:-

Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:

(a) ''Bed and breakfast establishment'', a private owner-occupied house where 4 or more rooms or units are let and a breakfast is included in the rent, and all accommodations are reserved in advance.

(b) ''Bed and breakfast home'', a private owner-occupied house where 3 or fewer rooms or units are let and a breakfast is included in the rent, and all accommodations are reserved in advance.

(c) "Commissioner", the commissioner of revenue.