Governor Deval Patrick's Budget Recommendation - House 1 Fiscal Year 2014
[…] (B) Section 18C of said chapter 58, as appearing in section 116 of chapter 165 of the acts of 2012, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-
(a) In this section, "budgeted aid" shall mean unrestricted aid to cities and towns, including proceeds from the state lottery established under chapter 10, payments in lieu of taxes from the commonwealth to cities and towns under section 17, education aid to cities and towns under chapter 70, and annual formula local aid under section 18B 1/2.

(C) Section 2 of chapter 70 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out the definition of "General revenue sharing aid", as amended by section 33 of chapter 194 of the acts of 2011, and inserting in place thereof the following definition:-
"General revenue sharing aid'', the amount of assistance from the commonwealth to be received by a city or town in a fiscal year from the following local aid programs: (1) payments in lieu of taxes for state-owned lands distributed under section 17 of chapter 58, (2) equity aid as defined in this section, (3) the distribution to cities and towns of the balance of the State Lottery and Gaming Fund in accordance with clause (c) of section 35 of chapter 10, and (4) annual formula local aid distributed under section 18B 1/2 of chapter 58.
 
 

Summary: