This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2011

Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
Data Current as of:  8/6/2010





FISCAL YEAR 2011 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2011
House 2
FY2011
House 2
Revised
FY2011
House Final
FY2011
Senate Final
FY2011
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 7,244,842 7,194,842 8,346,289 8,309,072 8,143,059
Direct Appropriations
Personal Care Attendant Council 184184168168168
Primary Care Workforce 005005000
Executive Office of Health and Human Services and Medicaid Administration 91,29991,29989,51291,29986,970
MassHealth Auditing and Utilization Reviews 1,7481,7481,7361,7481,736
Health Care Quality and Cost Council 737737000
MassHealth CommonHealth Plan 133,255133,255133,255133,255132,886
MassHealth Managed Care 3,767,0563,767,0563,767,0563,757,0563,727,868
MassHealth Fee-for-Service Payments 1,721,4681,721,4681,722,3251,711,4681,667,529
MassHealth Basic Coverage 165,351165,351165,351165,351165,351
MassHealth Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment 4,7714,7714,7714,7714,771
MassHealth Family Assistance Plan 222,091222,091222,091222,091222,091
MassHealth Premium Assistance and Insurance Partnership Program 58,18258,18258,18258,18258,182
Healthy Start Program 14,40914,40914,40914,40914,409
Children's Behavioral Health Initiative 106,738106,73886,74486,74485,744
Children's Medical Security Plan 12,09012,09012,09012,09012,090
MassHealth HIV Plan 18,80218,80218,80218,80218,802
MassHealth Essential 344,914344,914344,914344,914344,914
Medicare Part D Phased Down Contribution 265,274215,274200,962198,274198,274
Health and Human Services Information Technology Costs 91,37591,37588,97782,11081,762
 
Retained Revenues
MassHealth Recoveries from Current and Prior Fiscal Years Retained Revenue 225,000225,000225,000225,000225,000
Health Information Analysis Retained Revenue 100100000
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending60,640 60,640 40,898 40,898 57,036
Chargeback for Human Services Transportation 7,2787,2787,2837,2837,283
Chargeback for Human Services Administration 19,82519,82518,60118,60118,601
Chargeback for Health and Human Services Information Technology Costs 33,53733,53715,01415,01431,153
 
Federal Grant Spending9,425 9,425 9,425 11,676 11,676
USDA - Direct Certification and Verification for School Lunch Eligibility 000583583
CHIPRA Quality Demonstration Grant 0001,4971,497
Medicaid Emergency Diversion Grant 000103103
Medicaid Transformation Grant 0006868
My Child 1,3661,3661,3661,3661,366
Community Mental Health Services 8,0598,0598,0598,0598,059
 
Section 2E
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 00392,500392,500392,500
Commonwealth Care Trust Fund 00796,945788,342702,012
 
Trust and Other Spending * 1,203,095 1,203,095 0 0 0
Connector Administration Expendable Trust 5,6005,600000
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 392,500392,500000
Fiscal Intermediary Expendable Trust 5050000
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Fund 8,0008,000000
Commonwealth Care Trust Fund 796,945796,945000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.