This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2010

Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
Data Current as of:  1/26/2010





FISCAL YEAR 2010 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2010
House 1
FY2010
House 1
Revised
FY2010
House Final
FY2010
Senate Final
FY2010
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 9,163,000 8,991,629 6,814,544 6,736,300 6,737,087
Direct Appropriations
Personal Care Attendant Council 206188188188188
Youth-at-Risk Matching Grants 002,9251,5001,500
Primary Care Workforce 001,700850850
Executive Office of Health and Human Services and Medicaid Administration 96,94995,47095,37596,80695,375
MassHealth Auditing and Utilization Reviews 1,9491,4701,7481,7481,748
Health Care Quality and Cost Council 1,1165000946946
MassHealth CommonHealth Plan 000103,394103,394
MassHealth Managed Care 2,489,3372,453,8742,080,8603,470,7193,460,433
Community First Initiative 0016,00000
MassHealth Fee-for-Service Payments 3,361,0413,232,4981,728,9081,618,4911,630,995
MassHealth Primary Care Plan 2,197,7192,198,7022,219,72500
MassHealth Premium and Subsidy Payments 695,190695,190268,63100
MassHealth Basic Coverage 000155,140155,140
MassHealth Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment 0004,1904,190
MassHealth Family Assistance Plan 000205,718205,718
MassHealth Premium Assistance and Insurance Partnership Program 0052,14047,60952,140
MassHealth - Employer Subsidy 0004,5310
Healthy Start Program 0017,20117,20117,201
Children's Behavioral Health Initiative 00068,00068,000
Children's Medical Security Plan 0014,18714,18714,187
MassHealth HIV Plan 00018,07918,079
MassHealth Essential 000324,450324,450
Medicare Part D Phased Down Contribution 000268,631268,631
Health and Human Services Information Technology Costs 94,39388,63889,95888,82488,824
 
Retained Revenues
MassHealth Recoveries from Current and Prior Fiscal Years Retained Revenue 225,000225,000225,000225,000225,000
Health Information Analysis Retained Revenue 1001000100100
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending59,802 59,802 54,529 60,599 60,599
Chargeback for Human Services Transportation 7,2727,2727,2727,2727,272
Chargeback for Human Services Administration 19,82519,82514,55219,82519,825
Chargeback for Health and Human Services Information Technology Costs 32,70532,70532,70533,50233,502
 
Federal Grant Spending8,202 8,202 8,202 8,391 8,391
Medicaid Emergency Diversion Grant 143143143143143
Medicaid Transformation Grant 000189189
Community Mental Health Services 8,0598,0598,0598,0598,059
 
Trust and Other Spending * 389,000 389,000 0 0 0
Connector Administration Expendable Trust 5,0005,000000
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 379,000379,000000
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Fund 5,0005,000000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.