This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2010

Department of Conservation and Recreation
Data Current as of:  1/26/2010





FISCAL YEAR 2010 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2010
House 1
FY2010
House 1
Revised
FY2010
House Final
FY2010
Senate Final
FY2010
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 89,072 82,703 87,506 83,201 83,126
Direct Appropriations
Department of Conservation and Recreation Administration 80,19073,8215,0604,7414,741
Watershed Management Program 001,3521,3241,251
Stormwater Management 00731731731
Beach Preservation 0014,56013,13513,135
Office of Dam Safety 00528427427
State Parks and Recreation 0048,17546,68346,683
State House Park Rangers 001,7351,5421,542
Parkways Snow and Ice 006,1602,4455,760
Parkways Street Lighting 0003,3150
 
Retained Revenues
Department of Conservation and Recreation Retained Revenue 8,8828,8826,0055,6825,682
Citation Fee Park Ranger Retained Revenue 00200200200
Telecommunications Leases Retained Revenue 00505050
Skating Rink Fee Retained Revenue 001,0001,0001,000
Ponkapoag Golf Course Retained Revenue 001,0981,1001,098
Leo J. Martin Golf Course Retained Revenue 00851825825
 
Federal Grant Spending27,322 27,322 27,886 7,843 33,655
National Flood Insurance Program - FEMA Community Assistance Program 190190190190190
Map Modernization 10910910987109
Schooner Ernestina Historical Documentation 0002020
Dam Safety 6767676868
Boston Harbor Islands Partnership Cooperative Agreement 252525250250
Environmental Protection Agency Ipswich River Targeted Watershed Grant 0007070
Volunteer Fire Assistance - Rural Communities 7474745674
NRCS - Wildlife Incentives Habitat Namskak Salt Marsh Restoration 5556464
Animal and Plant Health Inspections 25,01025,01025,010025,010
USDA Forest Service - Urban and Community Forestry 418418418220418
Forest Stewardship and Forest Legacy Grants 2412412413,0983,098
State Fire Assistance Grants 226226226228228
Wildland Urban Interface Fuels Management in Southeastern Massachusetts 262262262294294
Rural Development Through Forestry 0002626
USDA Forest Service - Watershed Forestry Management Grant 00033
Forest Health Management - US Forest Service 939393103103
Suasco Watershed Flood Control Reservoir 00077
Operations and Mangement Grant for Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Reserve 601601601625625
NOAA South Cape Beach Salt Marsh Restoration 000100100
Waquoit Bay Land Acquisition - National Estuarine Research Reserve 0008484
Herring River Land Acquisition 2006 NOAA Celp Grant 0002,2502,250
Recreational Trails Program 005630563
 
Trust and Other Spending * 16,903 16,903 0 0 0
Interstate Firefighting Services - USDA Forest Service Wildland Firefighting 100100000
Environmental Management Conservation Trust 913913000
Division of Water Supply Protection 14,12014,120000
General Parks Trust Purchase, Investments, and Payments from Income 1,5201,520000
Special Events 250250000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.